Friday, 30 December 2011

~Gardener Socks~

OK, so not a whole lot of knitting happening over the holidays... I did manage to get a sock done just before Christmas.. and just started working on the other one a day or two ago... I really do need to learn to knit both socks at once. Then I would no longer have this annoying sense of "Ugh, not another". But hey, at least it will keep me busy! And of course, I forgot to charge my camera so this is the only picture I have of it so far.. I will add some more later on.. once that camera is ready to go!

Here is where I found this pattern:

I must say, because of where she has her inc rnds... this sock has a great fit! I will definitely incorporate this technique with some future sock patterns. And a great idea for some really pigeon toed kiddos I have! It is definitely worth making this pair even if its just to learn this style of heal increases..

~UPDATED~ 12/31/2011
One sock is all done.. currently getting close to half way done the second sock.. and I cant wait until I can wear them!
Once again I'm going to be kicking myself, as I always do, that I have yet to learn to knit both socks at the same time... I really do need to since I get so antsy about half way through the second sock..

Saturday, 24 December 2011

~Kids & Knitting~

Well, here I sit, at my desk... looking at ridiculous pictures on line. And over strolls my 3year old son with a fist full of pine needles.. Yes, our tree is now that many short of needles, poor Charlie anyway. My son sticks out his hand to me and says... "Mom, these are pine needles, they are tiny so you could knit with them. You could knit tiny with pine needles.. you could put them with your tiny needles and knit with them". How clever and creative... and best of all, so very sweet and thoughtful! He might be a little off on the tools used for knitting, but has the right idea and already thinking of mom :) And I'm so lame I'm all watery eyed now lol.

Wednesday, 21 December 2011


Could not for the life of me get to sleep last night.. was terrible.. just too excited.. I know, it's really not much to get excited about. I was just tooling around looking at my projects on Ravelry and noticed four people had added my mittens as a favourite. One of those people however was the designer!! I was so excited! Then my wonderful husband just had to offer up "well, maybe they just favourite every ones..". So, of course I just had to look! Yes, I looked, I scoured... I searched.. And guess what!? Out of 152 projects of those mittens, I was only able to find 7, possibly 9 who the designer favourite's!!! Mine was one of those!!! So ya, I know, not that awesome of news, but the designer of those mittens too the time to click favourite on my mittens!!!


Made my day anyway :)

Tuesday, 20 December 2011

~Knits for Christmas~

Well, this year didn't go quite as planned. I was really hoping to get some really great things knit up for Christmas presents... which sadly, will have to wait til next year. Thankfully though, I have better ideas what everyone would like :)
So, on the list will be oodles of socks, mitts and so far, an afghan... Better get to work!

Monday, 5 December 2011

~sdrawkcaB gnittinK~

Most awesome thing ever! I did it... yay me! I figured out how to knit backwards... super sweet, I don't have to keep turning my knitting around when I'm working on sock heels... YAY! I know, doesn't seem like much but oh so cool. I love it! Only takes a few minutes off but a few minutes is definitely worth it. And I was able to figure out how to do it and have all my stitches uniform and not twist or be smaller every other row..
Sounds crazy, but for some reason, as soon as I learned I was knitting in the back of the loop, which apparently twists the stitch (never had that problem til I found out what I was doing... funny thing). So ever since I started knitting through the front of the stitch, my work always looks like crap when knitting flat... when I knit in the round everything is just perfect. Some how, when I'm knitting flat I manage to pull my purl stitches too tight and every second row in my knitting is smaller and tighter than the row before.... Bah... well, solved that problem! At least I did when it comes to knitting backwards...